On Air Now
Talkback Jackson with Steve Boyle
Mon - Fri: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Election Results

Share on facebook
Share on twitter

 

August 2, 2022 Primary Results

 

Ballot Proposals:

City of Jackson Millage Renewal for Public Transportation Services in the City
of Jackson

Yes – 0

No – 0

 

Blackman Charter Township Resolution to Adopt Rod Mills Park Millage – 6 of 6 precincts reporting

Yes – 1762 winner

No – 975

 

Sandstone Charter Township Renewal of Millage for Police Protection and
Public Safety Services

3 of 3 precincts

Yes – 612 winner

No – 206

 

Springport Township Fire Department Millage Proposal

Yes – 236 winner

No – 96

 

Northwest Community Schools Operating Millage Renewal Proposal – 9 of 12 precincts reporting

Yes – 2084

No – 1333

 

Contested Primaries (Jackson County totals):

Democrat State Senator 14th District

43 of 59 precincts

Val Cochran Toops – 673
Sue Shink – 3512
Kelsey Heck Wood – 2567

 

Democrat State Representative 47th District

15 of 15 precincts

James Johnson, Jr. – 1,078
Carrie Rheingans – 1,416 winner

 

Democrat County Commissioner 9th District

Peter C. Bormuth – 0
Darius Williams – 0

 

Republican for Governor

47 of 63 precincts

Tudor M. Dixon – 5892
Ryan D. Kelley – 1995
Ralph Rebandt – 549
Kevin Rinke – 3197
Garrett Soldano – 3214

 

Republican Rep in Congress 5th District

47 of 63 precincts

Sherry O’Donnell – 4066
Tim Walberg – 10,976

 

Republican State Senator 17th District

4 of 4 precincts

Kim LaSata – 464
Jonathan Lindsey – 790 winner

 

Republican Rep in State Legislature 46th District

15 of 29 precincts

Kimberly Sheppard Hugle – 1699
Kathy Schmaltz – 2800

 

Republican Rep in State Legislature 47th District

15 of 15 precincts

Tina Bednarski-Lynch – 2239 winner
Teresa Spiegelberg – 1871

 

Republican Rep in State Legislature 48th District

1 of 1 precincts

Jason Negri – 79
Jason Woolford – 282 winner

 

Republican County Commissioner 1st District

6 of 8 precincts

Tammy Bates – 675
Tony Bair – 953

 

Republican County Commissioner 3rd District

7 of 7 precincts

Scott E. Aughney – 625
Corey W. Kennedy – 1197 winner

 

Republican County Commissioner 7th District

1 of 7 precincts

Jeromy Alexander – 142
Caleb Blondke – 70

 

 

 

Related Posts

Loading...